Privacy

Pine River Institute (PRI) values its relationship with its students (including potential students), their parents, and alumni, and is committed to the protection of their personal information. Accordingly, we adhere to the privacy principles that have been developed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Read PRI’s Confidentiality Policy here.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers (as published in telephone directories) are not considered personal information.We may collect the following information:
  • Names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses, business contact information
  • Credit card information to process and receipt
  • Ages, birth dates
  • Donor information / contact history. Pine River Foundation (PRF) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers and other supporters. Read Pine River Foundation’s Privacy Policy here

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Our staff sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure the integrity of the information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.  Individuals may access their personal information at any time to ensure that it is correct and current, or to edit it.

We use password protocols and secured websites to protect personal and other information we receive.

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities and update our policies.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to communicate for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you (e.g. providing you with e-mails, newsletters or other information you request).

Except as set out in this policy, we will not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your consent.  We must provide those third parties in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use properly or have a different behavior on some areas of our Site…