Pine River Foundation (PRF) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, volunteers and other supporters for whom we collect personal information.  We do not trade, rent or sell the personal information of our supporters.

Pine River Foundation
Privacy Policy

For  the purposes of this policy, personal information is defined as any information about an individual that is not available in the public domain such as: name, donation amount, personal contact information (including home and work address, phone numbers and email addresses), identifiable information (including age, race, ethnic origin, religion, marital status and education),  income and financial information (including credit card and banking information) and any information regarding a donor’s relationship with PRF that a donor has not consented to disclose. 

Pine River Foundation’s privacy policy embraces the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.  

This privacy policy will be reviewed at minimum annually to ensure that it is in compliance with privacy legislation and ethical fundraising and communications standards.  The most up-to-date version of this policy will be available on the Pine River Foundation website www.pineriverfoundation.com or by contacting:

Jennifer Blunt
CEO
800-2 St. Clair Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario  M4T 2T5
416-955-1453

jennifer@pineriverfoundation.com
 

The following nine areas reflect our commitment to safeguard our donors’ personal information:

Accountability

We are accountable for your personal information.  This information includes whether an individual or corporation has donated to PRF, how much has been donated and a donor’s personal contact information.

All employees, volunteers, agents and authorized service providers of PRF are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.  All employees of PRF are required to enter into confidentiality agreements.  

We keep your personal information in strict confidence.

Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third party providers, we select the service providers carefully.  We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service provider protects your personal information.  All service providers who require access to personal donor information enter into confidentiality agreements and do not keep any personal information on their files.

Pine River Foundation’s governing board will be informed at minimum annually of the number, type and disposition of complaints received regarding this policy.

Accountability for PRF’s compliance with this privacy policy rests with the CEO of Pine River Foundation, who has been designated as the Privacy Officer.  Any inquiries regarding this privacy policy may be brought to the attention of:

Jennifer Blunt
CEO
800-2 St. Clair Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario M4T 2T5
416-955-1453

jennifer@pineriverfoundation.com

 

 

Consent

We will collect, use and/or disclose your information only with your consent.

Pine River Foundation embraces the direction of PIPEDA, which allows for consent to be implied, oral or in writing.  However, we will make every attempt to confirm your clear consent where consent may be unclear (e.g. orally over the telephone or in person, through the PRF donor pledge form or in writing via email or letter).

Where a donor does not consent to disclosure of support for PRF or where consent is unclear and every effort has been made to obtain clear consent without success the donor shall be recognized under the name of “Anonymous.”

You may withdraw your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

We may collect, use and disclose personal information without consent if the personal information is considered by law to be in the public domain.  Sources of public information include telephone and professional directories, newspapers, periodicals and public registries.

You may withdraw or revise your consent at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer at jennifer@pineriverfoundation.com.

Collection

We collect, use or disclose information for PRF purposes only.  These purposes include:

  • To respond to your information requests
  • To know who our donors are in order to build and maintain relationships
  • To update you periodically on PRF activity or to invite you to special events and information sessions
  • To update you with information about how donated funds are being used
  • To thank you and, with your consent, recognize your gift

We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly.

Personal information collected will be limited to that required for the purposes identified in this policy.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which the information was collected.

Disclosure

We do not trade, rent or sell any personal information to third parties.

Personal information will be used by PRF purposes only and will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those identified in this policy unless express consent is given or is required by law.

Accuracy

We maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

We may contact you periodically to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

If you believe that any of the personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it.  To have your personal information updated or deleted, please contact jennifer@pineriverfoundation.com.

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.

Safeguarding

Pine River Foundation will protect your personal information by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Access to your personal information is restricted to PRF employees, agents and authorized service providers who require it to conduct business for the purposes of PRF.

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, use or modification.  

We will maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that address: the types of documents, including electronic and paper records; organizational measures including security clearances, locked areas and limiting access to information on a “need-to-know” basis; and technological measures such as the use of passwords and encryption.

When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to protect against unauthorized access to personal information during that process.

Our website collects only non-identifying information of visitors to the site.  This information may include:  IP address of your computer, IP address of your internet service provider, the date and time you access our site, the internet address of website from which you linked directly to our website, the pages of our website that you viewed, the materials you downloaded from our website and your domain name only (e.g. Sympatico, Hotmail, Gmail, etc.) not your email address.  This non-identifying information is used solely for the purposes of operating our web services, to maintain the quality of our services and to provide general statistics regarding the use of our website.

We make no attempt to link the non-identifying information collected by our website to the identity of individuals using our website.  

In a case of a security breach to our website (e.g. intrusions into our network) raw data logs would be immediately shared with the appropriate investigative bodies who are authorized to investigate such breaches of security.

Our website may use “cookies,” a technology that installs information on a website user’s computer to permit a website to recognize future visits using that computer.  Your browser can be set notify you before receipt of a cookie, so that you can decide whether or not to allow permission.  You can also set your browser to turn off cookies, however, by turning cookies off, you may not have the ability to access certain features of our website. 

Donations received online through our website are processed by CanadaHelps, a secure, third-party, vendor.  You can choose what type of personal information to share with PRF when making your donation through CanadaHelps and you do have the option to remain anonymous.  To view CanadaHelps’ privacy and security policies online or to print, please visit http://www.canadahelps.org/InfoPages/PrivacyHome.aspx.

Access

You may inquire about the existence, use and disclosure of any personal information that we have collected about you at any time.  To make a formal request regarding personal information, please contact:

Jennifer Blunt
CEO
800-2 St. Clair Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario  M4T 2T5
416-955-1453

jennifer@pineriverfoundation.com 

For your security, we will always require a written request and sufficient proof of identity before releasing any personal information.

Complaints

You may register a privacy-related complaint by contacting PRF’s Privacy Officer.  We will explain our policy and procedures and inform you about other complaint procedures available.

We will investigate all complaints regarding our privacy policy.  

If an objection to our privacy policy is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our privacy policy and procedures if necessary.  

Complaints regarding privacy matters can also be directed to:

Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
1400-2 Bloor St. West
Toronto, Ontario  M4W 1A8
http://www.ipc.on.ca

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St.
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 1H3
http://www.priv.gc.ca

Resources

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CSA)

 

This privacy policy was approved by the governing Board of Directors of Pine River Foundation on April 24, 2013.